Datto Networking Switch Hardware and Feature Specifications

Follow
  DNS E8 DNS E24 DNS E48
PoE Capable Ports 8x Gigabit 24x Gigabit 48x Gigabit
Uplink Ports 2x GigE, 2x SFP 4 x SFP 4x SFP
Poe Budget 150W 370W 740W
Switching Capacity 24Gbps 56Gbps 104Gbps
Mounting Desktop, wallmount, rack (included)
Zero Config Plug and Play Yes Yes Yes
Cloud Management Yes Yes Yes
Forwarding Mode Store and Forward
SDRAM 256 MB
Flash Memory 32 MB
PoE Standard 802.3af/at compliant up to 30W per port
Dimensions 13" x 9" 1.7" 17.3" x 12.2" x 1.7" 17.32" x 16.14" x 1.73"
Weight 6.25 lbs 12.66 lbs 14.15 lbs
Warranty 3 years
Datto recommends using LC-LC Multimode OM2 fibre cable to connect E-series nodes and switches.

Was this article helpful?

0 out of 0 found this helpful

You must sign in before voting on this article.

Want to talk about it? Head on over to our Community Forum!