Datto Networking: Fiber Optic Transceiver Selection

Follow

Topic

This article describes fiber optic transceiver selection for Datto Networking Managed Switches.

Environment

  • Datto Switches

Description

When using fiber connections in a Datto network, it is important to use the correct fiber transceiver/cable combinations.

Types of fiber optic cable

There are two basic types of fiber optic cable:

  • Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF): This is best for short runs, usually 550 meters or less.
  • Single-Mode Fiber (SMF): This is best for longer runs.

The cable type you use must match with a corresponding transceiver.

Datto Networking transceiver options

Multi-Mode:

  • DNW-SFP-1 GB-SX (Multi-Mode, 1 GB speed)
  • DNW-SFP-10 GB-SR (Multi-Mode, 10 GB speed)

Single-Mode:

  • DNW-SFP-1 GB-LX (Single-Mode, 1 GB speed)
  • DNW-SFP-10 GB-LR (Multi-Mode, 10 GB speed)
Only the Datto E24 switch supports 10 GB transceivers. All other Datto switches have 1 GB SFPs.

Determining the cable type 

The easiest way to tell the cable type is by the color of the wire.

  • Orange: MMF-1 GB (OM1 or OM2)
  • Aqua: MMF-10 GB (OM3 or OM4)
  • Lime green: MMF-40 GB (OM5)
  • Yellow: SMF-speed varies (OS1 or OS2)

Determining the speed of an SMF cable

On a Single-Mode Fiber cable, you can identify the speed by connector type:

  • SC or ST: Usually 1 GB or slower
  • LC: Usually 1 GB or faster (Datto transceivers accept an LC connection)

For the most accurate identification, check the connector on the other side of the run.

Additional Resources


Was this article helpful?

0 out of 0 found this helpful

You must sign in before voting on this article.

Want to talk about it? Have a feature request?

Head on over to our Community Forum or get live help.

For more Business Management resources, see the Datto RMM Online Help and the Autotask PSA Online Help .

Datto Homepage